Helpful Resources
[…] Register for CyberSheath’s webinar to learn more about the value of enclaves and how Federal Enclave can help.
Determining what types of information your organization possesses is one of the first steps you need to take when starting efforts to enact cybersecurity controls. This classification of information dictates how the data must be controlled and protected.
Here are the different categories of information.
FCI – Federal Contract Information
As defined by 48 CFR 52.204-21, this is, “Information, not intended for public release, that is provided by or generated for the Government under a contract to develop or deliver a product or service to the Government, but not including information by the Government to the public (such as public websites) or simple transactional information, such as necessary to process payments.”
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) specifies, “Non-federal systems that store, process, or transmit FCI that does not also qualify as CUI must follow, at a minimum, the basic safeguarding requirements outlined in FAR clause 52.204-21.”